Board of Advisors

The mission of the Board of Advisors is to provide broad-based leadership support for CTS. The board is made up of policymakers and other executives from business, academia, and government; their interest and support strengthen the role and influence of CTS and provide public, academic, and private-sector support and advice for the Center's programs.

Board members

  • Paul Aasen — President, Minnesota Safety Council
  • Roberto Ballarini — Civil Engineering, University of Minnesota
  • Fred Beier — University of Minnesota (retired)
  • Peter Bell — Metropolitan Council (retired)
  • Bob Benke — Principal, Community Resource Partnership Inc
  • Debra Brisk — Hennepin County
  • Lyndon Carlson — Representative, State of Minnesota
  • Tom Colbert — City of Eagan, Minnesota
  • Duane Crandall — Consultant
  • James Dehn — Judge, Isanti County
  • Jim Denn — Former MnDOT Commissioner
  • Doug Differt — URS
  • Gary Eikaas — Executive Vice President, Dedicated Logistics Inc
  • Brad Emch — Vice President of Sales and Marketing, SAV Transportation Group
  • Ron Erhardt — Representative, State of Minnesota (retired)
  • Peter Fausch — Senior Vice President, SRF Consulting Group Inc
  • Carol Flynn — Minnesota Senate (retired)
  • Al Forsberg — County Engineer, Blue Earth County (retired)
  • Bill Goins — Worldwide Account Manager, Federal Express
  • Randy Halvorson — Senior Associate (retired)
  • John Hausladen — President, Minnesota Trucking Association
  • Mark Hoisser — President (retired), Dakota Area Resources and Transportation for Seniors (DARTS)
  • Ann Johnson — Principal, Professional Engineering Services
  • Curtis Johnson — Principal, Citistates Group
  • Linda Koblick
  • Connie Kozlak — Metropolitan Council
  • Colleen Landkamer — State Director, USDA Rural Development
  • Leonard Levine — President, Leonard W. Levine and Associates
  • Arlene McCarthy — Metropolitan Council
  • Robert McFarlin — Vice President of Public & Govt. Affairs, Twin Metals Minnesota LLC
  • Richard Murphy Jr. — President, Murphy Warehouse Company
  • Marthand Nookala — Mn Office Leader, HNTB Corporation
  • Elliott Perovich — Transportation Analyst, Anoka County (retired)
  • Catherine Petersen — CJ Petersen & Associates
  • Mark Phillips — Commissioner, Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board
  • Khani Sahebjam — Vice President, HDR Engineering, Inc.
  • Bob Sands — Senior Consultant, Jacobs, Edwards and Kelcey
  • Thomas Scott — Center for Urban & Regional Affairs, University of Minnesota (retired)
  • Michael Sheehan — County Highway Engineer, Olmsted County
  • Chuck Siggerud — Short-Elliott-Hendrickson Inc (retired)
  • Gene Skok — Civil Engineering, University of Minnesota (retired)
  • Jim Solem — Metropolitan Council (retired)
  • Richard Stehr — Group Director, HNTB Corporation
  • Don Theisen — Public Works Director, Washington County
  • Sandra Vargas — Minneapolis Foundation
  • Tom Weaver —CEO, Achieve Services
  • Matthew Zeller — Executive Director, Concrete Paving Association of MN
  • Charleen Zimmer — President, ZAN Associates